Thursday, October 23, 2008

Riding the Ferry and Trip to Seaside









Last Sunday, after the early morning trip Saturday getting up to Barnhouse, it was time for a break, just a relaxing Sunday drive. We took the Ferry at Westport over to Cathlamet, (Puget Island) which is always kinda fun. If you ever are on your way to Long Beach or just want to take the kids on an outing, the Ferry is fun, I think it only cost $3. Cathlamet is a cute little town, too, kinda sleepy, cozy little fishing town.
We took the highway toward Long Beach, the fall leaves were just gorgeous with the bright sun shining on them. I was soooooo tempted to get lulled to sleep, but I was afraid Randy would say if I wanted a nap, I could have gone home for one LOL. I don't know why it's so comfortable to fall asleep in a car, and I can only do that when I really trust the driver.
We crossed over the Astoria bridge and went on to Seaside. I confess I always have this ulterior motive to be on the lookout for something to add to my stash of finds, but I wasn't concerned about it too much that day. We walked along the sidewalks, looking at the shops, took the boys to ride the bumper cars (I'm glad they still have bumper cars in this day and age), then walked along the promenade. Just a really pretty day and I'm afraid that soon those beautiful fall days will be gone. So I am resolved to make the very most of each fall day, finding time to go out and enjoy it!! Well, now it's off to rake and gather maple leaves!

4 comments:

carolyn at cranberry crossings: said...

Looks like y'all had a great time. A lovely day well spent!

I know what you mean about falling asleep while riding. Something about the motion? But I too have to trust teh driver!

Have a great weekend!

Sparrow said...

wow! It looks beautiful! Of course I think most everything looks beautiful here in the Northwest (being from the Arizona desert). I have heard that Cathlamet is a charming little town. The kids would love the ferry... they have never seen that before.. we'll have to check it out.
Hey... as long as you don't fall asleep while YOU are driving!

Karen said...

Natalie, You definitely should take the kids. It's a pretty short ride, but yes, Cathlamet is a cute little town. I was working on those charms today, and.....let's just say I need to practice LOL. First thing I did was cut my hands all up, next, my soldering is really lumpy...AND, my photo under the glass ran all over, grrr. I'll keep working at it. Karen

Kristin said...

I see we're both enjoying the fall. (I just posted again).

So... you must trust my driving even if you feel like I'm always driving you off the road? :) ha ha
Enjoy today, it may be the last sunny day for awhile!